Revised+LogoArtboard+2.jpg

Election Nomination List & Appointments

Nominations for Elections closed on 30 September 2019. The number and eligibility of nominees for the positions to be elected has been checked, and where the number of nominees does not exceed the number of positions results are declared. Where the number of nominees exceeds the number of positions, a secret ballot will be held during the Business Session of Synod on Saturday 19 October 2019.

Nominees for Election where a Ballot is required

Appointments of nominees where no ballot is required

Information about positions to be elected

To assist Members of Synod in the election process, nominees were asked to provide biographical information, which is available for download here. This information will also be provided in hardcopy as Supplementary Papers at Synod Registration.

Ballot Required

The number of nominations to these positions exceeds the number of persons required and a ballot will be held at Synod 2019. Those nominated are listed alphabetically, however the name order on the ballot papers will be randomised.

St Barnabas College Council (Combined Lay & Clergy)
(3 positions)

Bloor, Geoff
Deng, William
Hill, Simon
Lau, Mee Ping
McCall, Theo
Morecroft, Wendy
Teague, Kathy

General Synod Representatives (Lay)
(4 positions + 4 reserves)

Bassett, Thomas
Chapman, Grant
Gray, Ian
Nadge, Ann
Phillips, David
Purton, David
Riggs, Emma
Severin, Andrew
Thorp, Joe

Leadership & Education Ministry Unit (Lay)
(2 positions)

Bloor, Geoff
Nadge, Ann
Palmer, Don

Community Engagement Ministry Unit (Lay)
(2 positions)

Palmer, Don
Rivers, Jill
Trewren, Henry

Diocesan Council (Clergy)
(4 positions)

Brown, David
Covington-Groth, David
Deng, William
Hawkes, Mark
Kirreh, George
Lane, Michael
Lau, Mee Ping
Phillips, Janet
Wilson, Jenny

General Synod Representatives (Clergy)
(4 positions + 4 reserves)

Anstey, Matthew
Bassett, David
Bullock, Paula
Denny-Dimitriou, Julia
Han, Zinkoo
Harris, Tim
Hawkes, Mark
Hunt, Paul
Lau, Mee Ping
Mathieson, Ruth
Mintern, Andrew
Russ, Darren
Sandeman, Peter

Children & Youth Ministry Unit (Clergy)
(1 position)

Brown, David
Gracey, Tracey

Community Engagement Ministry Unit (Clergy)
(1 position)

Denny-Dimitriou, Julia
Lau, Mee Ping

Provincial Council (Clergy)
(4 positions)

Covington-Groth, David
Lau, Mee Ping
Russ, Darren
Sandeman, Peter
Thomson, Cathy

Panel of Assessors (Clergy)
(8 positions)

Bassett, David
Denny-Dimitriou, Julia
Han, Zinkoo
Hunt, Paul
Kirreh, George
Maude, Rick
McRostie, Lyn
Mintern, Andrew
Russell, Mike
Thomson, Cathy

Bishop Nomination (Clergy)
(5 positions)

Bassett, David
Bleby, Ben
Broman, Craig
Hawkes, Mark
Hunt, Paul
McCall, Theo
Mintern, Andrew
Relf-Christopher, Sophie
Russ, Darren
Sandeman, Peter
Wilson, Jenny
Woodd, Ben


No Ballot Required

The number of nominations to these positions does not exceed the number of persons required. Those nominated are therefore duly elected without a ballot, pursuant to the Elections and Appointments Ordinance Section 7 (1). Where vacancies exist, these will be appointed by Diocesan Council per Section 7 (4).

Diocesan Council (Lay)

Bloor, Geoff
Burton, Brian
Dellit, Katherine
Gray, Ian
Mitchell, Sandy
Palmer, Don
Phillips, David
Stracey, Kevin

Provincial Council (Lay)

Horton, Max
(3 vacancies)

Children & Youth Ministry Unit (Lay)

Bassett, Thomas
Harris, Susan

Panel of Assessors (Lay)

Purton, David
(7 vacancies)

Diocesan Nominators (Lay)

Bloor, Geoff
Phillips, David

Bishop Nomination (Lay)

Bloor, Geoff
Hoare, Wendy
Mitchell, Sandy
Teague, Kathy
Thorp, Joe

Custodians of the Seal (Lay)

Stracey, Kevin
Gray, Ian

Trusts of the See (Lay)

Gray, Ian
Palmer, Don
Stracey, Kevin

Diocese of the Murray Observer (Lay)

Thorp, Joe
(1 vacancy)

Diocese of Willochra Observer (Lay)

(1 Vacancy)

Leadership & Education Ministry Unit (Clergy)

Thomson, Cathy

Trusts of the See (Clergy)

Bassett, David

Diocesan Nominators (Clergy)

Phillips, Janet
(1 vacancy)

Custodians of the Seal (Clergy)

Bassett, David
Wilson, Jenny

Diocese of the Murray Observer (Clergy)

(1 vacancy)

Diocese of Willochra Observer (Clergy)

(1 Vacancy)