Synod 2013
 

Synod Papers

The 2013 Reports and Accounts Book, and the Synod Notice Paper and Pack are available in PDF form for download:

Minutes & Pastoral Address

The Minutes of the October Session of Synod 2013, and the Archbishop's Pastoral Address are available in PDF form for download:

Election Results

As the first year of the three-year cycle (triennium), this was an Election Synod for various roles and positions.
The results of elections requiring a ballot at Synod are listed below, and are also available in a downloadable format:

Lay Member of the Bishop Nomination Committee

Elected
Members are listed by order of total votes received:

  • Mr Keith Stephens
  • Ms Sandy Mitchell
  • Ms Emma Riggs
  • Dr Geoffrey Bloor
  • Mr Alastair Lea

Reserves

Reserves are appointed in the event of a vacancy, in the following order:

  • Mr Christopher Purton
  • Mr David Hamer

Clergy Members of the Bishop Nomination Committee

Elected
Members are listed by order of total votes received:

  • Ven. Elizabeth Dyke
  • Rev. Peter Sandeman
  • Rev. Andrew Mintern
  • Rev. Paul Mitchell
  • Rev. David Bassett

Reserves

Reserves are appointed in the event of a vacancy, in the following order:

  • Rev. Joan Riley
  • Rev. Sam Bleby
  • Rev. Stephen Clark
  • Rev. Paul Hunt

Clergy Members of Diocesan Council

Elected
Members are listed by order of total votes received:

  • Ven. Elizabeth Dyke
  • Rev. Janet Phillips
  • Rev. Andy Wurm
  • Rev. David Covington-Groth

Not Elected

  • Rev. Jenny Wilson
  • Rev. Martyn Woodsford
  • Rev. Joan Riley

Clergy Members of Diocesan Nominators Committee

Elected
Members are listed by order of total votes received:

  • Rev. Janet Phillips
  • Rev. David Bassett

Not Elected

  • Rev. Stephen Clark
  • Rev. Paul Hunt

Clergy Members of General Synod

Elected
Members are listed by order of total votes received:

  • Rt Rev Dr. Tim Harris
  • Ven. Elizabeth Dyke
  • Rev. Peter Sandeman
  • Rev. David Bassett
  • Ven. Paul Mitchell
  • Rev. David Covington-Groth

Reserves
Reserves are appointed in the event of a vacancy, in the following order:

  • Rev. Michael Russell
  • Rev. Paul Hunt