Cycle of Prayer


April 2018
Download (PDF)  |  Download (Word) 

1   Thanksgiving for the Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ [A] Cathedral Church of St Peter: Frank Nelson (Christine), Jenny Wilson (Nicholas), Lynn Arnold (Elaine), Wendy Morecroft (Andrew) [W] Bishop: John Stead (Jan); Bishop’s Chaplain: Anne Ford (Michael); vocations to the ordained ministry (stipended and local); Dean of the Cathedral Church of SS Peter and Paul: the Very Rev’d Dr Mary Lewis (Owen); Cathedral Chapter; Rural Deans: Yorke - Anne Ford (Michael), Flinders - David Thompson (Jenni), Eyre - Brian Bascombe, Upper Spencer Gulf - Geoffrey Piggott (Tracey) [TM] Bishop John Ford (Bridget) [N] The Primate: Philip Freier (Joy); General Synod: Anne Hywood (Peter)

2   Butare Rwanda Bp Nathan Gasatura [A] The Cathedral Chapter [W] Assistant Bishop & Vicar General: Chris McLeod (Susan); Chancellor of the Diocese of Willochra: Nicholas Iles (Jenny); Archdeacon of Flinders: vacant; Archdeacon of Eyre: vacant [TM] The Diocesan Council [N] Adelaide: Geoffrey Smith (Lynn)

3   Butere Kenya Bp Timothy Wambunya [A] Holy Trinity, Adelaide: Paul Harrington (Sue), Christopher Jolliffe (Narelle), Bernie Leo (Jennie), Geoffrey Lin (Wendy), Ken Noakes (Naomi), John Warner (Geetha), Cameron Munro, (Karen), Michael Sams (Jen), Caroline Litchfield, Matthew Lehmann (Grace), Simon Marshman (Peta) [W] Church Office staff: Gavin Tyndale (Lily), Michael Ford (Anne), Rachel May, Susanna Drury, Debbie Smart, Finance Assistant: Lynette Walters [TM] The Chancellor: Dr Robert Tong [N] Armidale: Rick Lewers (Janine)

4   Buye Burundi Bp Sixbert Macumi [A] St John’s, Adelaide: Peter Balabanski (Vicky) [W] Archdeacon for Ministry Development Formation and Support: Gael Johannsen (George); Ministry Development program; Ministry Teams; Certificate in Ministry program; all Licensed Lay Ministers [TM] Kingston - Robe: David Patterson [N] Ballarat: Garry Weatherill

5   Byumba Rwanda Bp Emmanuel Ngendahayo [A] St Luke’s, Adelaide: George Kirreh (Faten) [W] Burra: Jane Lee- Barker, the Ministry in Spirituality [TM] Mannum -Mt Pleasant: John Hewitson (Anne) [N] Bathurst: Ian Palmer (Liz)

6   Calabar Nigeria Bp Tunde Adeleye [A] St Mary Magdalene’s, Adelaide: Stephan Clark [W] Ceduna (Penong, Ceduna, Smoky Bay): Barry Luke (Avril), Ministry in the Gawler Ranges, Joan Reed (John) [TM] Millicent & Penola: John Thompson (Sigrid) [N] Bendigo: Matt Brain (Rachael)

7   Calcutta North India Bp Ashoke Biswas [A] Evangelist to the City of Adelaide: Craig Broman (Merle) [W] Coober Pedy: Geoff Piggot (Tracey) [TM] Mt Barker: Thomas Karamakuzhiyil, Daniel Irvine (Jasamine) [N] Brisbane: Philip Aspinall (Christa)

8   Province of the Indian Ocean Primate Abp James Richard Wong Yin Song [A] Christ Church, North Adelaide: Keith Brice (Caroline), Joan Claring-Bould [W] The Community of SS Barnabas and Cecilia in its Ministry of Encouragement: (Community House, Gladstone) the Rev’d Sister Sandra, (Dispersed Community Members) the Rev’d Brother John, Brother Martyn, the Rev’d Sister Sal, Sisters Sue, Riccarda, Bev, Pauline, Cheryl, Katherine, (Chaplain) Simon Bailey (Jane), the Friends of the Community [TM] Mt Gambier: Neil Fernando (Nalini) [N] Bunbury: Allan Ewing (Tricia)

9   Caledonia Canada Bp David TJ Lehmann, Calgary Canada Abp Gregory Kerr-Wilson [A] St Cyprian’s, North Adelaide: Grant Moore (Olwen) [W] Eastern Eyre Peninsula (Cleve, Cowell, Kimba): Gavin Scantlebury (Heather) [TM] The Murray Mallee: Brenton Dick (Lyn) [N] Canberra and Goulburn: Stuart Robinson (Jane)

10   California TEC VIII Bp Marc Andrus [A] Belair: Steve Daughtry (Vanessa), Paula Bullock (Rob), Brenton Daulby (Sue) [W] Ministry District of Eyre (Colton, Cummins, Elliston, Minnipa, Sheringa, Tumby Bay, Wudinna): Brian Bascombe, Sonja Nugent (Scotty) [TM] Murraylands: David Price (Lesley), Ian Jansse (Eva), Des Ackland (Raelene) [N] Bishop to the Armed Forces: Ian Lambert (Jill)

11   Cameroon West Africa Bp Dibo Elango [A] Brighton: Sophie Relf-Christopher (Paul), Joan Hart [W] The Copper Coast (Kadina, Moonta, Wallaroo): Ali Wurm, Trevor Briggs (Anne) [TM] Naracoorte: Wayne Corker [N] Gippsland: vacant

12   Canberra & Goulburn Australia Bp Stuart Robinson, Bp Stephen Pickard, Bp Trevor Edwards [A] Broadview- Enfield: Santhosh Kumar (Sheeba) [W] Leigh Creek (Blinman, Hawker, Leigh Creek, the North East): Trevor Briggs (Anne), Arthur Tanner (Jane) [TM] Onkaparinga Valley: Nathanael Reuss (Ruth) [N] Grafton: Administrator Gail Hagon

13   Canterbury England Abp Justin Welby, Bp Trevor Willmott (Dover), Bp Jonathan Goodall (Ebbsfleet), Bp Roderick Charles Howell Thomas (Maidstone), Bp Norman Banks (Richborough) [A] Burnside: Paul Harris [W] Central Yorke Peninsula (Ardrossan, Maitland, Port Victoria, Point Pearce): David Amery (Coralie), Deacon Christine Smith (Don) [TM] Pt Elliot & Goolwa: Lyndon Sulzberger (Rachele), Michael Varnish (Kath) [N] Ministry with Aboriginal People around Australia: Brian Kirk (Sharon); National Aboriginal Bishop: Chris McLeod (Susan)

14   Cape Coast West Africa Bp Victor Atta-Baffoe [A] Campbelltown: Mara Di Francesco (Ian) [W] Ministry District of Lower Yorke Peninsula (Minlaton, Mt Rat, Stansbury, Curramulka, Port Vincent): locum tenens Henry Ivey (Jenny), Anne Ford (Michael) [TM] The Riverland: Paul Devenport (Helen), Deacon Scott Mudd (Melissa) [N] Ministry with Torres Strait Island People of Australia: Saibo Mabo (Sanya)

15   Church of Ireland Primate Abp Richard Lionel Clarke [A] Clarence Gardens: Andrea McDougall (David) [W] Ministry District of Lower Yorke Peninsula (Edithburgh, Yorketown, Corny Point, Warooka): locum tenens Henry Ivey (Jenny) [TM] Peter Carlsson, Vicar General and Archdeacon of The Murray [N] Melbourne: Philip Freier (Joy)

16   Carlisle England Bp James Scobie Newcome, Bp Robert Freeman [A] Coromandel Valley: Nic Denny-Dimitriou (Julia) [W] Mission to Seafarers: Port Pirie Lay Chaplain Ian Pole (Lynette), Port Lincoln Chaplain Peter Linn (Rose), Seafarers’ Centre Wallaroo Chaplain vacant, Pt Giles Lay Chaplain June Harrison (Geoff), Thevenard Lay Chaplain Daine Burden (Pam) [TM] The Southern Suburbs: Paul Monash, Richard Burr (Rhiannon),Andrew Forder (Debra), Ross Morony (Kath), Deacon Carol Cornwall (John) [N] Newcastle: Peter Stuart (Nicki)

17   Cashel & Ossory Ireland Bp Michael Andrew James Burrows [A] Croydon “Experimental Community of St Barnabas' Church”: Ben Woodd (Corinne) [W] Port Augusta - Quorn: Deacon-in-charge Karla Tanti (Joseph), Eric Rieck (Bernice) [TM] Southern Vales: Simon Waters (Susie), Peter Simmons (Sally) [N] North Queensland: Bill Ray (Robin)

18   Central Buganda Uganda Bp Michael Lubowa [A] Elizabeth: Lyn McRostie, Jo Smith (David), David Amol (Monica), July Ayuen (Athok Mary) [W] Port Lincoln (Coulta, Lake Wangary, Poonindie, Port Lincoln): Peter Linn (Rose), Ruth Buxton, Brian Bascombe; Missionaries on Active Service: Frances Cook (Chile) [TM] Strathalbyn: Thomas Karamakuzhiyil, Deacon Margaret Holt [N] North-West Australia: Gary Nelson (Christine)

19   Cape Town Southern Africa Abp Thabo Makgoba, Bp Garth Counsell (Table Bay) [A] Elizabeth Downs: Piers Davey (Helen) [W] The Parish of Flinders Plain (Port Broughton, Crystal Brook and the Cathedral Parish of SS Peter and Paul Port Pirie): Very Rev’d Dr Mary Lewis (Owen) [TM] Tatiara: Brenton Dick (Lyn) [N] Perth: Kay Goldsworthy (Benjamin)

20   Central Busoga Uganda Bp Patrick Wakula [A] Fullarton: Tracey Gracey [W] Roxby Downs (Roxby Downs, Andamooka, Woomera): vacant [TM] Victor Harbor: Bp John Ford (Bridget), Bruce Hicks (Melita), Deacon Jesse Poole [N] Riverina: Rob Gillion

21   Central Ecuador TEC XI Bp Victor Scantlebury [A] Gawler: Simon Bailey (Jane) [W] Ministry District of Southern Flinders (Melrose, Orroroo, Peterborough, Terowie, Wilmington, Wirrabara): John Fowler, Heather Sizer [TM] Yankalilla and Delamere: vacant [N] Rockhampton: David Robinson (Jan)

22   Nippon Sei Ko Kai (Japan) Primate Abp Nathaniel Makoto Uematsu [A] Glenelg: Andrew Mintern (Jo), Julia Denny- Dimitriou (Nic), Brett Williams (Johanna), Michele Yuen [W] Ministry District of Southern Flinders (Georgetown, Gladstone, Jamestown, Laura, Spalding, the North East Mission): John Fowler, Wendy Cooper (Tim), Sr Sandra [TM] Increase in vocations to ordained and licensed ministry [N] Sydney: Glenn Davies (Dianne)

23   Central Florida TEC IV Bp Gregory Brewer, Central Gulf Coast TEC IV Bp Russell Kendrick [A] Glen Osmond: David McDougall (Andrea) [W] Streaky Bay (Haslam/Chilpanunda, Mt Cooper, Poochera, Streaky Bay, Wirrulla): Ministry leadership team [TM] For the continuing formation, education and training for ordained ministry: Daniel Irvine, Bruce Hicks, Margaret Holt, Ian Jansse, Des Ackland, Richard Burr, Scott Mudd, Carol Cornwell, Jesse Poole [N] Tasmania: Richard Condie (Helen)

24   Central Newfoundland Canada Bp John Watton [A] Golden Grove: Mark Hawkes (Fiona), Steve Davis (Lyn) [W] Ministry District of Wakefield (Auburn, Balaklava, Belvidere, Bungaree, Riverton, Saddleworth, Snowtown, Watervale, Yacka): David Thompson (Jenni), Gerald Moore (Vicky) [TM] Investigator College: principal Don Grimmett [N] The Murray: John Ford (Bridget)

25   Central Philippines Philippines Bp Dixie Copanut Taclobao [A] Goodwood: Scott Moncrieff [W] Ministry District of Wakefield (Goyder, Hamley Bridge, Mintaro, Penwortham): David Thompson (Jenni), Jenni Thompson (David), Joe Johns (Jean), Deacon Darren Hewitt (Rachel) [TM] Woodcroft College: head of college Shannon Warren [N] The Northern Territory: Greg Anderson (Annette)

26   Central New York TEC II Bp DeDe Duncan-Probe [A] Hawthorn: Warren Huffa (Thea), Bonnie-Fay Henry-Edwards (Rhodri) [W] Anglicare-Willochra, the Committee; Mission Agencies of our Church inc. ABM, BCA, CMS [TM] ac.care [N] Wangaratta: John Parkes (Margaret)

27   Central Solomons Melanesia Bp Ben Seka [A] Henley and Grange: John Miller (Belinda), Dean Rowney (Pam) [W] Whyalla (Iron Knob, Whyalla): Sandra Bryson, deacon Ruth Wilkinson, Anglicare Outreach Centre in Whyalla, TACL (Training Aboriginal Christian Leaders) working with Indigenous People at Port Augusta, Ceduna and the Pitjantjatjara Lands [TM] Mothers’ Union: Diocesan President Eileen Smith [N] Willochra: John Stead (Jan)

28   Central Tanganyika Tanzania Bp Dickson Chilongani [A] Ingle Farm & Para Hills: locum tenens Yvonne Riley (Peter) [W] Retired clergy and clergy widows/widowers [TM] Registrar: Donna Jones, Office Staff: Jasamine Irvine [N] Anglicare Australia: Kasy Chambers

29   The Episcopal Church in Jerusalem & The Middle East Archbishop Suheil Dawani [A Kangaroo Island: Brad Henley (Joh) [W] Willochra Home for the Aged at Crystal Brook: General Manager Pam Charnock, the Board of Management, Staff and Residents; Camp Willochra, Melrose: Jerrell and Jayne Alexander [TM] Retired clergy and widows [N] Theological Colleges and Religious Communities

30   Central Zambia Central Africa Bp Derek Gary Kamukwamba, Central Zimbabwe Central Africa Bp Ishmael Mukuwanda [A] Kapunda: vacant [W] MU in the Diocese: President Lynette Pole, Secretary Flo Walters, Treasurer Murray Tiver, Chaplain Wendy Cooper, members of the committee; All our clergy [TM] Parish ‘Mission Action Planning’; The Diocese as it reflects on the future shape and direction of life in the service of the Good News [N] Anglican Board of Mission Australia: John Deane; National Council of Churches: Phillip Huggins (Elizabeth)

Legend:The first entry for each day is from the world-wide Anglican Communion Cycle of Prayer (more detail for this is available at http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acp/downloads.cfm); followed by [A] Adelaide; [W] Willochra; [TM] The Murray; [N] the Australian National Anglican Cycle of Prayer. (TEC is The Episcopal Church in the United States of America), numerals in italic bold represent SUNDAYS and RED-LETTER DAYS.

Please pray every Friday for Bp Ruben Akurdit Ngong (Rachel Nyaluak) and the people and clergy of our companion diocese of Bor in The Episcopal Church of Sudan and South Sudan.

Observances in April

1st Easter Day
   Kidman Park (The Church of the Resurrection)
   Loxton (Church of the Resurrection)
3rd Richard of Chichester
   Parndana; Lockleys
6th Frederic Barker
8th Georgiana Molloy
9th William Law
   Dietrich Bonhoeffer
11th George Augustus Selwyn
19th Alphege
   Penong
21st Anselm
   Lock
23rd George
   Gawler; Goodwood; Magill; Yorketown; Georgetown; Mount Torrens; Meadows
25th ANZAC DAY
   MARK
   Golden Grove; Blinman; Penwortham; Woodside
29th Catherine of Siena
   Keith