Cycle of Prayer

July 2018
Download (PDF)  |  Download (Word)


1   The Church of North India (United) Moderator Abp Prem Chand Singh [A] St Peter’s Girls School: principal Julia Shea, chaplain Thomas Bassett [W] Bishop: John Stead (Jan); Bishop’s Chaplain: Anne Ford (Michael); vocations to the ordained ministry (stipended and local); Dean of the Cathedral Church of SS Peter and Paul: the Very Rev’d Dr Mary Lewis (Owen); Cathedral Chapter; Rural Deans: Yorke - Anne Ford (Michael), Flinders – John Fowler, Eyre - Brian Bascombe, Upper Spencer Gulf - vacant [TM] Bishop John Ford (Bridget) [N] The Primate: Philip Freier (Joy); General Synod: Anne Hywood (Peter)

2   East Kerala South India Bp Kayalakkakathu George Daniel [A] St Peter’s Woodlands Grammar School: principal Chris Prance, chaplain Julia Denny-Dimitriou (Nic) [W] Assistant Bishop & Vicar General: Chris McLeod (Susan); Chancellor of the Diocese of Willochra: Nicholas Iles (Jenny); Archdeacon of Flinders: vacant; Archdeacon of Eyre: vacant [TM] The Diocesan Council [N] Adelaide: Geoffrey Smith (Lynn)

3   East Ruwenzori Uganda Bp George Turyasingura, Karamoja Uganda Bp Joseph Abura [A] Trinity College: principal Nick Hately, chaplains Ruth Mathieson (Neil), Dave MacGillivray (Beth), Craig Loveday (Katrina), Tony Nicholls (Jasmyn), July Ayuen (Athok Mary) [W] Church Office staff: Gavin Tyndale (Lily), Michael Ford (Anne), Rachel May, Susanna Drury, Debbie Smart, Finance Assistant: Lynette Walters [TM] The Chancellor: Dr Robert Tong [N] Armidale: Rick Lewers (Janine)

4   East Tennessee TEC IV Bp Brian Lee Cole [A] Walford School: principal Rebecca Clarke, chaplain Tracey Gracey [W] Archdeacon for Ministry Development Formation and Support: Gael Johannsen (George); Ministry Development program; Ministry Teams; Certificate in Ministry program; all Licensed Lay Ministers [TM] Kingston - Robe: David Patterson [N] Ballarat: Garry Weatherill

5   Eastern Himalayas North India sede vacante [A] St Mark’s College: master Rose Alwyn, chaplain Grant Moore (Olwen) [W] Burra: Jane Lee-Barker, the Ministry in Spirituality [TM] Mannum -Mt Pleasant: John Hewitson (Anne) [N] Bathurst: Ian Palmer (Liz)

6   Eastern Michigan TEC V Bp Todd Ousley [A] Anglican Board of Mission Auxiliary: Margaret McEvoy [W] Ceduna (Penong, Ceduna, Smoky Bay): Barry Luke (Avril), Ministry in the Gawler Ranges, Joan Reed (John) [TM] Millicent & Penola: John Thompson (Sigrid) [N] Bendigo: Matt Brain (Rachael)

7   Eastern Newfoundland & Labrador Canada Bp Geoffrey Peddle [A] Bush Church Aid Society: Steve Davis [W] Coober Pedy: vacant [TM] Mt Barker: Thomas Karamakuzhiyil, Daniel Irvine (Jasamine) [N] Brisbane: Philip Aspinall (Christa)

8    The Church of Pakistan (United) Moderator Abp Humphrey Peters [A] Church Missionary Society: Katy Smith [W] The Community of SS Barnabas and Cecilia in its Ministry of Encouragement: (Nabas Community House, Gladstone) the Rev’d Sister Sandra, (Dispersed Community Members) the Rev’d Brother John, Brother Martyn, the Rev’d Sister Sal, Sisters Sue, Riccarda, Bev, Pauline, Cheryl, Katherine, (Chaplain) Simon Bailey (Jane), the Friends of the Community [TM] Mt Gambier: Neil Fernando (Nalini) [N] Bunbury: Allan Ewing (Tricia)

9   Eastern Oregon TEC VIII Bp Patrick Bell [A] Archbishop: Geoff Smith (Lynn) [W] Eastern Eyre Peninsula (Cleve, Cowell, Kimba): Gavin Scantlebury (Heather) [TM] The Murray Mallee: Brenton Dick (Lyn) [N] Canberra and Goulburn: vacant

10   Eastern Zambia Central Africa Bp William Mchombo [A] Assistant Bishops: Tim Harris (Fiona), Chris McLeod (Sue) [W] Ministry District of Eyre (Colton, Cummins, Elliston, Minnipa, Sheringa, Tumby Bay, Wudinna): Brian Bascombe, Sonja Nugent (Scotty) [TM] Murraylands: David Price (Lesley), Ian Jansse (Eva), Des Ackland (Raelene) [N] Bishop to the Armed Forces: Ian Lambert (Jill)

11   Easton TEC III Bp Santosh Marray, Eau Claire TEC V Bp William Jay Lambert [A] Diocesan Registrar: Amanda Harfield (Thornton) [W] The Copper Coast (Kadina, Moonta, Wallaroo): Ali Wurm, Trevor Briggs (Anne) [TM] Naracoorte: Wayne Corker [N] Gippsland: bishop-elect Richard Treloar

12   Edinburgh Scotland Bp John Armes [A] Bishop’s and Diocesan Office Staff [W] Leigh Creek (Blinman, Hawker, Leigh Creek, the North East): Trevor Briggs (Anne), Arthur Tanner (Jane) [TM] Onkaparinga Valley: Nathanael Reuss (Ruth) [N] Grafton: Administrator Gail Hagon

13   Edmonton Canada Bp Jane Alexander [A] Retired Clergy and clergy widows/widowers [W] Central Yorke Peninsula (Ardrossan, Maitland, Port Victoria, Point Pearce): David Amery (Coralie), Deacon Christine Smith (Don) [TM] Pt Elliot & Goolwa: Lyndon Sulzberger (Rachele), Michael Varnish (Kath) [N] Ministry with Aboriginal People around Australia: Brian Kirk (Sharon); National Aboriginal Bishop: Chris McLeod (Susan)

14   Egba Nigeria Bp Emmanuel Adekunle, Egba West Nigeria Bp Samuel Ajani [A] Archdeaconry of The City of Adelaide and The Port: Gwilym Henry-Edwards (Sue) [W] Ministry District of Lower Yorke Peninsula (Minlaton, Mt Rat, Stansbury, Curramulka, Port Vincent): locum tenens Henry Ivey (Jenny), Anne Ford (Michael) [TM] The Riverland: Paul Devenport (Helen), Deacon Scott Mudd (Melissa) [N] Ministry with Torres Strait Island People of Australia: Saibo Mabo (Sanya)

15   The Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea Archbishop Abp Allan Migi [A] Archdeaconry of Sturt: Andrew Mintern (Jo) [W] Ministry District of Lower Yorke Peninsula (Edithburgh, Yorketown, Corny Point, Warooka): locum tenens Henry Ivey (Jenny) [TM] Peter Carlsson, Vicar General and Archdeacon of The Murray [N] Melbourne: Philip Freier (Joy)

16   Egbu Nigeria Bp Geoffrey Okoroafor [A] Archdeaconry of The Para: Lyn McRostie [W] Mission to Seafarers: Port Pirie Lay Chaplain Ian Pole (Lynette), Port Lincoln Chaplain Peter Linn (Rose), Seafarers’ Centre Wallaroo Chaplain vacant, Pt Giles Lay Chaplain June Harrison (Geoff), Thevenard Lay Chaplain Daine Burden (Pam) [TM] The Southern Suburbs: Paul Monash, Richard Burr (Rhiannon),Andrew Forder (Debra), Ross Morony (Kath), Deacon Carol Cornwall (John) [N] Newcastle: Peter Stuart (Nicki)

17   Egypt Jerusalem & Middle East Bp Mouneer Hanna Anis, vacant (Horn of Africa), Bp Samy Fawzy (North Africa) [A] Archdeaconry of Torrens: David Bassett (Susan) [W] Port Augusta - Quorn: Deacon-in-charge Karla Tanti (Joseph), Eric Rieck (Bernice) [TM] Southern Vales: Simon Waters (Susie), Peter Simmons (Sally) [N] North Queensland: Bill Ray (Robin)

18   Eha-Amufu Nigeria Bp Daniel Olinya [A] Archdeacon for Discernment and Ministry Formation: Bob George (Rigmor) [W] Port Lincoln (Coulta, Lake Wangary, Poonindie, Port Lincoln): Peter Linn (Rose), Ruth Buxton, Brian Bascombe; Missionaries on Active Service: Frances Cook (Chile) [TM] Strathalbyn: Thomas Karamakuzhiyil, Deacon Margaret Holt [N] North-West Australia: Gary Nelson (Christine)

19   El Camino Real TEC VIII Bp Mary Gray-Reeves [A] Archdeacon for Multi-cultural Ministry: Mee Ping Lau (Persis) [W] The Parish of Flinders Plain (Port Broughton, Crystal Brook and the Cathedral Parish of SS Peter and Paul Port Pirie): Very Rev’d Dr Mary Lewis (Owen) [TM] Tatiara: Brenton Dick (Lyn) [N] Perth: Kay Goldsworthy (Benjamin)

20   Ekiti Oke Nigeria Bp Isaac Olubowale [A] Area Deanery of Adelaide: Keith Brice (Caroline) [W] Roxby Downs (Roxby Downs, Andamooka, Woomera): vacant [TM] Victor Harbor: Bp John Ford (Bridget), Bruce Hicks (Melita), Deacon Jesse Poole [N] Riverina: Rob Gillion

21   El Salvador Central America Bp Juan David Alvarado Melgar [A] Area Deanery of Eastern Suburbs: Paul Harris [W] Ministry District of Southern Flinders (Melrose, Orroroo, Peterborough, Terowie, Wilmington, Wirrabara): John Fowler, Heather Sizer [TM] Yankalilla and Delamere: vacant [N] Rockhampton: David Robinson (Jan)

22   The Episcopal Church in the Philippines Primate Abp Joel Pachao [A] Area Deanery of Gawler: Mark Hawkes (Fiona) [W] Ministry District of Southern Flinders (Georgetown, Gladstone, Jamestown, Laura, Spalding, the North East Mission): John Fowler, Wendy Cooper (Tim), Sr Sandra [TM] Increase in vocations to ordained and licensed ministry [N] Sydney: Glenn Davies (Dianne)

23   Eldoret Kenya Bp Christopher Ruto [A] Area Deanery of South-Eastern Suburbs: David Covington-Groth (Carolyn) [W] Streaky Bay (Haslam/Chilpanunda, Mt Cooper, Poochera, Streaky Bay, Wirrulla): Ministry leadership team [TM] For the continuing formation, education and training for ordained ministry: Daniel Irvine, Bruce Hicks, Margaret Holt, Ian Jansse, Des Ackland, Richard Burr, Scott Mudd, Carol Cornwell, Jesse Poole [N] Tasmania: Richard Condie (Helen)

24   Ekiti West Nigeria Bp Samuel Oke [A] Area Deanery of South-Western Suburbs: Peter Brown (Marilyn) [W] Ministry District of Wakefield (Auburn, Balaklava, Belvidere, Bungaree, Riverton, Saddleworth, Snowtown, Watervale, Yacka): David Thompson (Jenny), Gerald Moore (Vicky) [TM] Investigator College: principal Don Grimmett [N] The Murray: John Ford (Bridget)

25   El-Obeid Sudan Bp Ismail Gabriel Abudigin [A] Area Deanery of Western Suburbs: Sue Burgess (Greg) [W] Ministry District of Wakefield (Goyder, Hamley Bridge, Mintaro, Penwortham): David Thompson (Jenny), Jenny Thompson (David), Joe Johns (Jean), Deacon Darren Hewitt (Rachel) [TM] Woodcroft College: head of college Shannon Warren [N] The Northern Territory: Greg Anderson (Annette)

26   Ekiti Nigeria Bp Christopher Tayo Omotunde, Ekiti Kwara Nigeria Bp Andrew Ajayi [A] Cathedral Church of St Peter: Frank Nelson (Christine), Jenny Wilson (Nicholas), Lynn Arnold (Elaine), Wendy Morecroft (Andrew) [W] Anglicare-Willochra, the Committee; Mission Agencies of our Church inc. ABM, BCA, CMS [TM] ac.care [N] Wangaratta: John Parkes (Margaret)

27   Ely England Bp Stephen David Conway, Bp David Thomson (Huntingdon) [A] The Cathedral Chapter [W] Whyalla (Iron Knob, Whyalla): Sandra Bryson, Ruth Wilkinson, Anglicare Outreach Centre in Whyalla, TACL (Training Aboriginal Christian Leaders) working with Indigenous People at Port Augusta, Ceduna and the Pitjantjatjara Lands [TM] Mothers’ Union: Diocesan President Eileen Smith [N] Willochra: John Stead (Jan)

28   Embu Kenya Bp David Muriithi Ireri [A] Holy Trinity, Adelaide: Paul Harrington (Sue), Christopher Jolliffe (Narelle), Bernie Leo (Jennie), Geoffrey Lin (Wendy), Ken Noakes (Naomi), John Warner (Geetha), Cameron Munro, (Karen), Michael Sams (Jen), Matthew Lehmann (Grace), Simon Marshman (Peta), Karl Forsyth (Meredith) [W] Retired clergy and clergy widows/widowers [TM] Registrar: Donna Jones, Office Staff: Jasamine Irvine [N] Anglicare Australia: Kasy Chambers

29   Province de L'Eglise Anglicane au Rwanda Archbishop Abp Onesphore Rwaje [A] St John’s, Adelaide: Peter Balabanski (Vicky) [W] Willochra Home for the Aged at Crystal Brook: General Manager Pam Charnock, the Board of Management, Staff and Residents; Camp Willochra, Melrose: Jerrell and Jayne Alexander [TM] Retired clergy and widows [N] Theological Colleges and Religious Communities

30   Enugu Nigeria Bp Emmanuel Chukwuma [A] St Luke’s, Adelaide: George Kirreh (Faten) [W] MU in the Diocese: President Lynette Pole, Secretary Flo Walters, Treasurer Murray Tiver, Chaplain Wendy Cooper, members of the committee [TM] Parish ‘Mission Action Planning’ [N] Anglican Board of Mission Australia: John Deane

31   Europe TEC II Bp Pierre Whalon [A] St Mary Magdalene’s, Adelaide: Stephan Clark [W] All our clergy [TM] The Diocese as it reflects on the future shape and direction of life in the service of the Good News [N] National Council of Churches: Phillip Huggins (Elizabeth)

Legend:The first entry for each day is from the world-wide Anglican Communion Cycle of Prayer (more detail for this is available at http://www.anglicancommunion.org/acp/downloads.cfm); followed by [A] Adelaide; [W] Willochra; [TM] The Murray; [N] the Australian National Anglican Cycle of Prayer. (TEC is The Episcopal Church in the United States of America), numerals in italic bold represent SUNDAYS and RED-LETTER DAYS.


Please pray every Friday for Bp Ruben Akurdit Ngong (Rachel Nyaluak) and the people and clergy of our companion diocese of Bor in The Episcopal Church of Sudan and South Sudan.


Observances in July

1st COMING OF THE LIGHT
6th John Fisher and Thomas More
11th Benedict
   Minlaton
13th Sidney James Kirkby
22nd MARY MAGDALENE
   Adelaide (St Mary Magdalene)
25th JAMES
   Mile End (St James); Ardrossan (St James); Jamestown (St James); Yacka (St James); Delamere (St James);
   Blakiston (St James); Waikerie (St James)
   Warooka (St James the Great)
   Christopher
   Kilburn; Curramulka; Mount Compass
26th Anne
   Aldinga (St Ann)
29th Mary and Martha of Bethany
   Goyder (St Mary of Bethany)
30th William Wilberforce
31st Joseph of Arimathea
   Ignatius of Loyola
   Neot
   Port Vincent